Friday, March 28, 2014
[…] And you as a pheasant hunter will soon have no pheasants left to hunt.

You can help.  Please contact the gfp and the pheasant task force and tell them to repeal the trapping restrictions that prevent our trappers from controlling our predators.


How and Why.


What is even more troubling than having this rule in place is that this rule (restriction) does not seem to be authorized by our states codified law.  The controlling statute is SDCL 41-2-18(14). 

In this statute it clearly states that equipment can only be restricted if the use of the equipment "would adversely effect the health, safety, or welfare of people or wildlife resources".  The GFP only has that authority which has been specifically given to them by statute.  Therefore the rules that they establish must also conform to statute or our states codified law.